www.vblurpage.com
Veikko's Blur Pagewww.vblurpage.com
 Home > Discography > Gorillaz > Reject False Icons > Liner notes



Reject False Icons liner notes

 
A documentary film by Denholm Hewlett.


Gorillaz are 2-D, Murdoc Niccals, Russel Hobbs, Noodle and Jamie Hewlett, Damon Albarn, Remi Kabaka Jr. (A+R and producer).


Directed & Edited by: Denholm Hewlett
Assistant Editor: Joel Maudsley
Filmed by: Denholm Hewlett
Additional Filming by: Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka Jr., Tanyel Vahdettin, Mattie Jobson, Bud Gallimore, Liam White, Chris Aram, Jake Sullivan
Executive Producers: Niamh Byrne, Régine Moylett, Kate Shepherd, Laura Collins
Head of Production for Warner Music Entertainment: Nikki Sopp
Coordinating Producer for Warner Music Entertainment: Romy Jo Waller
Title Graphics: Dan Sollis
Post Production: The Joint
Colourist & Online Editor: Tom Knowles
Dubbing Mixer: Wid
Edit Assistants: Steve Clark, Freddie Joiner, Jess Aston
Clearances: Tanyel Vahdettin, Suzi Grossman
UK Press: Brídín Murphy Mitchell, Rasha Mudarres at RMP, Chris Cuff, Keong Woo, Nisa Kelly at Good Machine
US Press: Steve Martin, Michele Hug at Nasty Little Man
UK Agent: Ian Huffam at X-ray Touring
US Agent: Marlene Tsuchii at CAA
Special Thanks: Smiles, Corey Smyth, Matt Cornell, Jayne Stynes, El Canal De El Chapo, Tee Bowry, Katy Pipal, Tony Allen, Landfill Harmonic Orchestra Paraguay, Ali of A Noble Savage, Jeremy Cole, Vic Mensa, Jane Bridgeman, Parlophone


Humanz Live Band: Mike Smith (MD), Jeff Wootton, Seye Adelekan, Karl Vanden-Bossche, Jesse Hacket, Gabriel Wallace
Humanz Choir: Rebecca Freckleton, Ade Omotayo, Michelle Ndegwa, Matthew Allen, Angel Williams Silvera, Petra Luke, Marcus Anthony Johnson
Humanz Choir (studio): Marcus Anthony Johnson, Starr Busby, Melanie J-B Charles, Giovani James, Janelle Kroll, Brandon Markell Holmes, Imani Vonsha
The Demon Strings: Izzi Dunn, Stella Page, Kotono Sato, Antonia Pagulatos
Gorillaz Collaborators: Abra, Andre 3000, Anthony Hamilton, Azekel, André de Ridder, Bashy, Ben Mendelsohn, Bobby Womack, Bootie Brown, Bruce Willis, Carly Simon, Cheick Tidiane Seck, Dan the Automator, Danger Mouse, Danny Brown, Del the Funky Homosapien, De La Soul, Dennis Hopper, DRAM, D12, Daley, Dave Rowntree, Essam Rafea, Faia Younan, George Benson, Ghostigital, Grace Jones, Gruff Rhys, Graham Coxon, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, Ibrahim Ferrer, Ike Turner, Jack Black, Jamie Principle, James Murphy, James Ford, Jehnny Beth, Jean-Michel Jarre, Junior Dan, Kali Uchis, Kano, Kelela, Kilo Kish, Little Dragon, Little Simz, Lou Reed, Mark E. Smith, Martina Topley-Bird, Mavis Staples, Miho Hatori, MF Doom, Mick Jones, Neneh Cherry, Noel Gallagher, Paul Simonon, Pauline Black, Peven Everett, Phi Life Cypher, Phil Cornwell, Pusha T, Popcaan, Rag'n'Bone Man, Ray BLK, Roots Manuva, Roses Gabor, Sinfonia Viva, Snoop Dogg, Shaun Ryder, Sidiki Diabaté, Sweetie Irie, The Syrian National Orchestra for Arabic Music, The London Community Gospel Choir, Terry Hall, The Twilite Tone, The Bees, Tina Weymouth, Vince Staples, Zebra Katz, Yasiin Bey


Tour/Crew Personnel:
Tour Manager: Craig Duffy
Production Manager: Joel Stanley
Live Music Co-ordinator, Backline & Setlist: Stuart Lowbridge
Production Co-ordinators: Holly Sandeman, Izzy Lo Lacono
Tour Assistants: Shaiden London Mars, Marcus Duffy, Orla Clarke
Security: Darren Evans, Danny Yeates
Monitor Engineer: Dave Guerin
Front of House Engineer: Matt Butcher
Audio Stage Technician: James Kedge Kerridge
Audio Chief & Systems Tech: Perttu Korteniemi
Audio Tech: Kev Smith
Audio RF Tech: Ali Viles
Stage Right Guitar Tech: Alan Buddy Goulding
Abelton & Playback Tech: Andy Hamwee
Keys & MIDI Tech: Andy Henderson
Keyboard & Damon Tech: Sam Egglenton
Stage Left Guitar Tech: Stephen Rusty Russell
Drum & Percussion Techs: Simon Jays, Mark Evans
Set Carpenter: Andrew Drew Rye, Stephen Spaffa Jeffrey
Head Carpenter: Chris Aram
Lighting Crew Chief Tech: Adam Moonunit Morris
Lighting Designer: Matt Pitman
Lighting Dimmer Tech: Michael Heggy Hegget
Lighting Techs: Rom Comrie, Torus To Robertson
Tour Accountant: Claudine Colier
Stage Manager: Ethan Merfy
Backstage & Catering Co-ordinators: James Maggoir, Lucy Bell
Backstage Assistant: Lydia Luck
Automation Engineer: Gareth Sumnall
Production Rigger: Amos Cotter
Camera Supervisor & Operator: Bruce Selikrik
Live Video Director: Glenn Jenkins
Live Camera Director: Mark Davies
LED Tech / Camera Operator: Mattie Jobson
Live Camera Operators: Bud Gallimore, Liam White


Filmed At:
London - O2 Arena
Japan - Fuji Rock Festival / Naeba Ski Resort
South Korea - Jisan Valley Rock Festival
Saint Paul - Roy Wilkins Auditorium
Kansas City - Sprint Center
Luxembourg - Rockhal
Copenhagen - Royal Arena
Stockholm - Hovet
Zürich - Samsung Hall
Munich - Zenith
Prague - O2 Arena
Düsseldorf - Mitsubishi Electric Halle
Hamburg - Alsterdorfer Sporthalle
Amsterdam - Ziggo Dome
Brussels - Forest National
Glasgow - The SSE Hydro
Buenos Aires - Tecnópolis
Santiago - Movistar Arena
Philadelphia - Wells Fargo Center
Chicago - United Center
Pico Rivera - Pico Rivera Sports Arena
Mexico City - Palacio de los Deportes

Back to top

Home | News | Band Info | Discography | Gigography | Pictures | Lyrics & Tabs | Articles | Forum | Links

Updates | About | Search | Contact

Copyright © 1998-2020 Veikko Hynninen